A collaborative exploration of land-based art in New Mexico

 


 

 

 

Archived: LAND/ART Calendar of Events from Fall 2009

June – November 2009

 





























 
 
 


exhibitions

through June 25, 2009
Becky Holtzman and Linda Holland at the Open Space Visitor Center Gallery. info


June 1 – August 29, 2009
Installations in the Bosque, site specific art installations in the Bosque near The City of Albuquerque Open Space Visitor Center.
A Peculiar Hush
and Kammer 2.1: New Mexico Central Edition, at The City of Albuquerque Open Space Visitor Center Gallery. info


June 2 – July 11, 2009
Here & There: Seeing New Ground at 516 ARTS.
COLOSSUS in conjunction with Here & There at the Gold Street Lofts in Downtown Albuquerque. info


June 5 – July 27, 2009
Nell Dickerson: GONE at AIA Gallery Albuquerque (American Institute of Architects) gallery. info


June 6 – July 17, 2009
Azimuth: Writing on Walls, an environmental poetry installation at THE LAND/gallery. info


June 15 – November 30, 2009
Seasons of a Millet Seed, and installation by Lu Sage on display at Harwood Art Center. info


June 19 – July 19, 2009
The Dowser Married the Alchemist, an exhibition by Becky Holtzman & David Ondrik at SCA Contemporary. info


June 19 – August 28, 2009
Air Cube +, a LAND/ART group exhibition at Richard Levy Gallery. info


June 26 – January 31, 2010
Bad Land: Rebecca Belmore, Bonnie Devine, Lori Blondeau, Erica Lord at IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts North and South Galleries. info


June 27 – July 31, 2009
Ana MacArthur: Where Light Meets Water; Mumuru on the Equator - T12a at Santa Fe Art Institute. info


June 27 – July 31, 2009
ABOUT PLACE: Site-Based Projects by California College of Arts Graduate Students at [AC]2 Gallery. info


June 28 – September 20, 2009
Experimental Geography and The Shape of Time: Photographs of Star Axis by Edward Ranney, 1979-2009 at the Albuquerque Museum. info


June 28 – October, 2009
El Otro Lado: The Other Side public installation on view in various locations in Santa Fe. info


events

Friday, June 5, 5-8pm
First Friday reception for Here & There: Seeing New Ground at 516 ARTS.
Reception at 516 ARTS and Open House for COLOSSUS at Gold Street Lofts. info


Friday, June 5, 5:30-7:30pm
Reception for Nell Dickerson: GONE at AIA Albuquerque. info


Saturday, June 6, 5-8pm
Reception for Azimuth: Writing on Walls at THE LAND/gallery in Albuquerque. info


Saturday, June 6, 8am
Artist Talk & Walk with Anne Cooper at Los Poblanos Fields Open Space. info


Tuesday, June 9, 7pm & 9pm
Laurie Anderson Dome Projections + Discussions at the Planetarium, New Mexico Museum of Natural History. info


Wednesday, June 10, 7:30pm
Laurie Anderson solo concert Burning Leaves: A Retrospective of Song & Stories at the KiMo Theatre
followed by a reception at 516 ARTS. info


Saturday, June 13, 2pm
Artist talk with Suzanne Garrigues: Re-Visioning Land Art: Earthworks to Eco-Art at the Albuquerque Museum. info


Sunday, June 21, 1-4pm
Reception for Installations in the Bosque at the City of Albuquerque Open Space Visitor Center. info
2:30pm: Performance Sixty Water Weaving Women at La Orilla Canal.


Thursday, June 25, 6pm
Artist talk with Rebecca Belmore, Lori Blondeau, Bonnie Devine and Erica Lord for Bad Land at the Santa Fe Art Institute, Tipton Hall. info


Friday, June 26, 5-7pm

Public reception for Bad Land: Rebecca Belmore, Lori Blondeau, Bonnie Devine, Erica Lord at the IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts. Members' Preview reception will be 3-5pm. info


Saturday, June 27, 3-5pm

Opening Reception for Ana MacArthur: Where Light Meets Water; Mumuru on the Equator, T12a at the Santa Fe Art Institute Gallery.


Saturday, June 27, 6-9pm
Opening Reception for About Place at [AC]2 Gallery. info

 

SUMMER SYMPOSIUM WEEKEND June 27 28, 2009

Saturday, June 27
Bus tour excursion with the Center for Land Use Interpretation. Link to Tours

Saturday, June 27, 8pm
516 WORDS Poetry Reading featuring Native American Poets
including George Ann Gregory, Orlando White & Nora Yazzie

Sunday, June 28, 11am
Artist talk with Lynne Hull: Environmental Art from Lascaux to Last Week

Sunday, June 28, 1pm
Panel Discussion at the Albuquerque Museum
with Matthew Coolidge, Katie Holten, Lize Mogel and Lea Rekow
Moderated by Bill Gilbert

Sunday, June 28, 2-4pm
Opening Reception: Experimental Geography and The Shape of Time at the Albuquerque Museum

Sunday, June 28, 4pm
Talk & River Excursion with Basia Irland at the Albuquerque Museum

Symposium Press Release


exhibitions

July 1 31, 2009
Land Art Project Finalists' Display at Open Space Visitor Center. info


July 3 31, 2009
receding/reseeding by Basia Irland at the Center for Contemporary Arts in Santa Fe. info


July 3 August 27, 2009
Gathered & Woven with the Weavers Guild/Nan Simpson & Susan Gutt at the Open Space Visitor Center Gallery. info


July 13 September 19, 2009
El Otro Lado: The Other Side, a public art installation on the free D-Ride buses which loop around Downtown Albuquerque. info


July 17, 2009 – January 10, 2010
NaturalMente group exhibition at the National Hispanic Cultural Center's Community Art Gallery. Reception August 7, 2009. info


July 20 – November 1, 2009
Spiral Resonance Field by David Wood is on display at the Albuquerque International Balloon Museum. info


July 30 – August 31, 2009
Elements exhibition at the South Broadway Cultural Center. info



events

Thursday, July 9, 5-7pm
Reception for receding/reseeding at CCA in Santa Fe.


Saturdays, July 11 & 25, 8am-3pm
Installation tours presented by Contemporary Art Society of Star Axis by Charles Ross in Northern New Mexico. Reservations required. info


Friday, July 17, 5-8pm
Reception for The Dowser Married the Alchemist by Becky Holtzman & David Ondrik at SCA Contemporary. info


Thursday, July 30, 6-8pm
Reception for Elements at the South Broadway Cultural Center. info



exhibitions

August 1 – September 19, 2009
Second Site and Equation: a balanced state? at 516 ARTS
The Center for Land Use Interpretation Mobile Exhibition Unit installed (site to be announced). info


August 2 – Fall, 2009
Miguel Arzabe: Sierpinski Gasket site installation on display at the Albuquerque Museum. Presented by Richard Levy Gallery, City of Albuquerque Public Art Program and the Albuquerque Museum. info


August 28 – November 25, 2009
Dispersal/Return: Land Arts of the American West 2000-2006 and Bill Gilbert: Physiocartography 2005-2006 at UNM Art Museum. info


events

Saturday, August 1, 1-4pm
Receptions for Gathered & Woven by The Weavers Guild with Nan Simpson & Susan Gutt and Books, Scrolls & Manuscripts and Gathering of Waters by Basia Irland at the City of Albuquerque Open Space Visitor Center Gallery & Boardroom. info
Talk with artist Basia Irland at 2pm.


Saturday, August 1, 4-6pm
Opening Reception for Equation: a balanced state? at THE LAND/gallery. info


Saturday, August 1, 6-8pm
Opening Reception for Equation: a balanced state? and Second Site at 516 ARTS. info
Reception for Air Cube+ a global perspective at Richard Levy Gallery. info


Sunday, August 2, 9am - noon
Trip to the CLUI Display Facility on Albuquerque's fringe with CLUI director Matthew Coolidge. Fee & Registration required. info


Sunday, August 2, 2pm

Equation: a balanced state? companion installations at THE LAND/an art site in Mountainair accessible to the public.


Friday, August 7, 6pm
Reception for NaturalMente at the National Hispanic Cultural Center. info


Friday, August 7, 5:30pm doors open, 6-7pm speakers, 8pm film screening
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: The First Millimeter: Healing the Earth, at the Open Space Visitor Center. info


Saturday & Sunday, August 8 & 9, noon & 2pm
The Guild Cinema in Albuquerque presents the screening of Rivers and Tides featuring the land artworks of Andy Goldsworthy. All seats $5. info


Saturdays, August 8 & 22, 8am-3pm
Installation tours presented by Contemporary Art Society of Star Axis by Charles Ross in Northern New Mexico. Reservations required. info


Saturday, August 15, noon & 2pm
The Guild Cinema in Albuquerque presents Robert Smithson: Spiral Jetty, a film depicting a "portrait" of this renowned earthwork. All seats $5. info


Sunday, August 16, noon & 2pm
The Guild Cinema in Albuquerque presents a series of short documentary films by Basia Irland. All seats $5. info


Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, August 25 - October 16, 11am - 2pm
Open viewing hours for culture digest(e), a site project by Nina DuBois and Jeanette Hart-Mann on the UNM campus for Dispersal/Return: Land Arts of the American West 2000 - 2006. info


Thursday - Sunday, August 27 – 30, 12-6pm

Steve Peter's The Very Rich Hours sound piece at the Old San Ysidro Church in Corrales. info


Saturday, August 29, 6:40pm doors open, 7pm speakers, 8pm film screening

Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Restoring a Legacy, at Bosque School. info


Sunday, August 30, 1pm
Artist Talk with Edward Ranney & Charles Ross at the Albuquerque Museum. info


exhibitions

September 11 – October 23, 2009
Early Findings: Artifacts from The Polar Project by Erika Blumenfeld at Richard Levy Gallery. info


September 12 – October 12, 2009
In Collaboration: Jonathan Hawes/Emma Lee Young at AC[2] Gallery. info


September 18 – October 25, 2009
Sculpture as Analogy to Landscape at SCA Contemporary Art. info


September – Fall/Winter, 2009
Stuart Frost: Portable Grove site installation along Mountain Road and other locations in Albuquerque. Presented by Richard Levy Gallery, City of Albuquerque Public Art Program and Parks & Recreation. info


September 26 – November 22, 2009
Tumbleweed Assembly by Jason Pressgrove & Rebekah Lynn Potter on display at Harwood Art Center. info

 

events

Thursday, September 3, 5:30pm
UNM Art Museum Land Arts Film Fest Screening: Smithson and Serra: Beyond Modernism & James Turrell: Passageways at Keller Hall, UNM Center for the Arts. info


Friday – Monday, September 4 – 7, 12-6pm

Steve Peter's The Very Rich Hours sound piece at the Old San Ysidro Church in Corrales. info


Saturday, September 5, 6-9pm
William L. Fox talk and dinner at THE LAND/gallery in Albuquerque. info


Sunday, September 6, 2pm
Walking Tour & Performance in Mountainair. Discovering a Vocabulary in the Landscape with William L. Fox & mARK oWEns at THE LAND/an art site. info


Tuesday, September 8, 6pm
William L. Fox lecture Art of the Anthropocene at SITE Santa Fe. info


Wednesdays, September 9 - October 14, between 2:30 - 3:30pm
Artist-lead walking tours of the on-campus organic waste collection for culture digest(e), a site project by Nina DuBois and Jeanette Hart-Mann at UNM for Dispersal/Return: Land Arts of the American West 2000-2006. info


Thursday, September 10, 5:30pm
UNM Art Museum Land Arts Film Fest Screening: Robert Smithson: Spiral Jetty & Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Valley Curtain at Keller Hall, UNM Center for the Arts. info


Friday, September 11, 8pm doors open, 9pm film screenings
Leopold Legacy film series: Film Competition Screenings, at the Gutierrez-Hubbell House, Open Space. info


Saturday, September 12, 2pm
Gallery Talks for Equation: a balanced state? and Second Site at 516 ARTS. info


Saturday, September 12, 3pm
Urban Landscape Tour for Experimental Geography with Mark Childs, Director of the Town Design Program (UNM) at the Albuquerque Museum. info


Saturday, September 12, 6-9pm
Opening reception for In Collaboration: Jonathan Hawes/Emma Lee Young at AC[2] Gallery. info


Thursday, September 17, 5:30pm
UNM Art Museum Land Arts Film Fest Screening: Ana Mendieta: Fuego de Tierra at Keller Hall, UNM Center for the Arts. info


Friday, September 18, 5-8pm
Reception for Sculpture as Analogy to Landscape at SCA Contemporary. info


Saturday, September 19, 2pm
Gallery Performance Reading Landscape(s) with artist Ellen Rothenberg for Experimental Geography at the Albuquerque Museum. info


Sunday, September 20, 12pm
Coyote Stories: Performance by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith & Neal Ambrose-Smith for Lost and Found, held in the grassy field across from the Corn Maze at Wagner Farms, Corrales. info


Thursday, September 24, 5:30pm
UNM Art Museum Land Arts Film Fest Screening: Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Surrounded Islands at Keller Hall, UNM Center for the Arts. info


Friday, September 25, 5-7pm
Receptions for Dispersal/Return: Land Arts of the American West 2000-2006 and Bill Gilbert: Physiocartography 2005-2006 at the University of New Mexico Art Museum. info


Friday, September 25, 8pm doors open, 9pm film screening
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Blue Gold: World Water Wars, at the Gutierrez-Hubbell House, Open Space. info


Friday, Saturday, Sunday, September 25 – 27
New Mexico Wilderness Alliance Camping Excursion: Otero Mesa Grasslands Tour and Volunteer Service Project with artist John Wenger. Reservations/fee required. info


Saturday, September 26, 5:30pm doors open, 7pm film screening
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Lords of Nature: Life in a Land of Great Predators, at the Global Resource Center, Western New Mexico University, Silver City. info


exhibitions

October 2 – 28, 2009
Atlas Scroll Series: Basia Irland and Emma Lee Young (Front Gallery) at Harwood Art Center. info


October 3 – November 13, 2009
Conservation, Preservation & Rebirth at THE LAND/gallery. info


October 3 – December 12, 2009

Grasslands / Separating Species at 516 ARTS. info


October 9 – November 21, 2009
Mapping a Green Future at Center for Contemporary Arts in Santa Fe. info


October 25, 2pm
Linda Weintraub: Kiva Process presentation of this site-specific community project at THE LAND/an art site in Mountainair. info


October 30 - November 2, 2009
Seed Souls: Nourishing Life, Honoring Death, a large-scale outdoor community ofrenda during the Día de los Muertos celebration at the National Hispanic Cultural Center. info


October 2009 (outdoor artwork): weekdays 9am-2pm; Sat. & Sun., Oct. 10-11 & 18, 8am-5pm
Patrick Dougherty's work in progress will be open for viewing to the public at Bosque School. info

 

events

Friday, October 2, 6-8pm
Opening Receptions for Atlas Scroll Series with Basia Irland and work by Emma Lee Young at Harwood Art Center. info


Saturday, October 3, 2pm
Panel Discussion at 516 ARTS with Guggenheim fellows Erika Blumenfeld, Michael P. Berman and David Taylor
Moderated by Mary Anne Redding. info


Saturday, October 3, 6-8pm
Opening Receptions for Grasslands and Separating Species at 516 ARTS. info


Saturday, October 3, 6-9pm
Opening Reception for Conservation, Preservation & Green Burials at THE LAND/gallery. info


Tuesday, October 6, 5:30pm
Lecture with Roi Kuper at the University of New Mexico Art Museum. info


Friday, October 9, 5-7pm
Reception for Mapping a Green Future at Center for Contemporary Arts in Santa Fe. info


Friday, October 9, 4pm family farm activities, 7pm film screenings
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Heart & Soil, at the Sanchez Farm, Open Space La Placita Gardens. info


Saturday, October 10, 9am-3pm
Public Art Bus Tour of Albuquerque, led by Jane Sprague and presented by Contemporary Art Society. Reservations required. info


Saturday, October 10, 7pm (fireside)
Coyote Stories: Performance by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith & Neal Ambrose-Smith for Lost and Found, held in the grassy field across from the Corn Maze at Wagner Farms, Corrales. info


Saturday, October 17, 1:30pm doors open, 2pm speakers, 2:15pm film screening
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Arctic Dance: The Mardy Murie Story, at the Main Library, Albuquerque. info


Wednesday, October 21, 7pm
Lannan Foundation presents Readings & Conversations: Rebecca Solnit at Lensic Performing Arts Center in Santa Fe. info


Thursday, October 22, 4pm
Artist Talk with Patrick Dougherty at Bosque School in Albuquerque, Budagher Hall. info


Saturday & Sunday, October 24 – 25, 8am - 5pm
Patrick Dougherty's work in progress will be open for viewing to the public at Bosque School. info


Saturday, October 24, 11am – 3pm
2009 New Mexico Wilderness Alliance Conference with keynote speaker Charles Bowden at Bosque School. info


Saturday, October 24, 7:30pm
DJ Spooky performance Terra Nova: Sinfonia Antarctica at KiMo Theatre followed by a reception at Richard Levy Gallery. info


Saturday, October 24, 9-10:30pm
Post-show reception for DJ Spooky at Richard Levy Gallery. info


Tuesday, October 27, 6pm
Artist talk with Nancy Holt at SITE Santa Fe. info


Friday, October 30, 5:30-7:30pm
Ofrenda dedication and musical presentations for Seed Souls: Nourishing Life, Honoring Death at the National Hispanic Cultural Center. info


exhibitions

November 1, 2009
Seed Souls: Nourishing Life, Honoring Death, Dia de Muertos community ofrenda with artist Catalina Delgado Trunk at the National Hispanic Cultural Center. info


November 9 – 16, 2009
Pause, an installation and project by Christopher Robbins & John Baca on display at Harwood Art Center. info


November 21, 2009 – January 8, 2010
Timothy Wyllie: Helianx at THE LAND/gallery. info

 

events

Monday, November 2, 5:30pm
Tricia Watts lecture Art & Ecology: An International Perspective presented by the UNM Art Museum and takes place at Dane Smith Hall, room 127, on the UNM campus. info


Tuesday, November 3, 6pm
The Three P's of Land Art: Principles, Poetics, Politics at SITE Santa Fe, the first of three Land Art lectures: Laura Steward will present a lecture on the principles of Land Art. info


Tuesday, November 10, 5:30pm
Land Arts of the American West: Investigations in Place, a lecture with Bill Gilbert at the UNM Art Museum. info


Tuesday, November 10, 6pm
The Three P's of Land Art: Principles, Poetics, Politics at SITE Santa Fe, the second of three Land Art lectures: Joanne Lefrak will present a lecture on the poetics of Land Art. info


Thursday, November 12, 6pm
Presentation by Joni M Palmer, De/Briefing: Land art, Public Art & Planning for the Future of Albuquerque at the Albuquerque Museum. info


Friday, November 13, 2pm
Dwelling: Lecture by Ann Reynolds at UNM, Center for Fine Arts, room 2018. info


Monday, November 16, 5:30pm

Re-Cognising the Land: ILIRI, the Creative Laboratory and the Sacred Tree, Lecture with Louise Fowler-Smith presented by the UNM Art Museum and takes place at Dane Smith Hall, room 127, on the UNM campus. info


Tuesday, November 17, 6pm
The Three P's of Land Art: Principles, Poetics, Politics at SITE Santa Fe, the last of three Land Art lectures: Janet Dees will present a lecture on the politics of Land Art. info


Friday, November 20, 6pm doors open, 6:30pm speakers, 7pm film screening
Leopold Legacy film series and speakers: Dirt! The Movie, at the University of New Mexico, George Pearl Hall, Auditorium. info


Saturday, November 21, 6-9pm
Reception for Timothy Wyllie's Other Environments at THE LAND/gallery in Albuquerque. info


Saturday, November 21, 7:30pm

Conversation with David Abram: Discourse of the Birds at 516 ARTS. info

 

LAND/ART concluded November 2009. This site is in the process of being archived.
Web site produced by 516 ARTS.